Privacy Policy

What we do with the information you give us

At I want to know whiskywe recgonise that privacy and security is a major concern. We have therefore set out the following guidelines we use for protecting your personal information. Please read this policy carefully.

Our privacy commitment

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We will collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use your personal information to support and enhance our relationship with you and we only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You may contact I want to know whisky at any time with any privacy requests or concerns and to see the personal information you have given us and request a correction.

Information about you

When you register to purchase products on our website iwanttoknowwhisky.co.uk we will ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and contact details. I want to know whisky keeps a record of this information. If you have been bought a gift by someone else they will have entered some of your personal details - I want to know whisky keeps a record of this information.

We keep a record of any purchases you make from I want to know whisky, this ensures we can deal with any queries you or a gift recipient might have.  We keep a record of any email correspondance you send us so we can track any queries or problems you might have had.

How we use your personal data

All the information we collect via our website or through correspondance with you is used to operate and improve the service we offer you and to personalise our service. We are committed to only using your personal information for:

  • Techinical administration of our website
  • Providing you with information about the services we offer
  • Letting you know about offers and news from I want to know whisky
  • To verify your details of payment method or credit card account

When you register you may be given some options to select the way we use your data, this will allow you to chose whether you would like to receive the I want to know whisky Newsletter. We will not pass your details on to any third parties.

How we protect information

You acknowledge that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium for communication and accordingly we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send us via the internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

We take every precaution to protect your information and use a secure server environment with SSL encryption technology to ensure sensitive data is safe in transit.

We do not store or process your credit card details, these are stored and processed by a third party payment provider.

Credit and debit card details

I want to know whisky does not store your credit or debit card details. We use a third party (Sagepay) to collect and process payments. Sagepay is fully Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant and specialise in handling your online payments securely.


www.iwanttoknowwhisky.co.uk would like to store information (cookies) on your computer. By continuing to use this site, you consent to this.
More info